Starting up a C3 oem. Problems...

Post Reply
Stoffe
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2018 11:00 am

Starting up a C3 oem. Problems...

Post by Stoffe » Thu Dec 06, 2018 12:37 pm

Hello!
Sorry for my bad english... ;)
I got 4 osi machines from a car workshop. Three of them was C3 with 8" floppys and HD. One of them in C3 OEM with 8" floppys.

I tryed to start the oem machine yesterday. I got D/H/M? on the screen. I have no floppy or hd installed so i tryed to enter M. The only response i got was that the prompt jump down just like i pushed return. The same if i try another key. The prompt just jump down to the next line. I try to short td and rd from the terminal and the cable and terminal talked fine to it self.

I have processor board, three memoryboard and floppykontroller installed. I tested processor board and memory from one of the other machines but i have the same fault. Eaven an other terminal and cable. Same fault.

What is wrong?

Kristoffer from Sweden.

Klyball
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:53 am

Re: Starting up a C3 oem. Problems...

Post by Klyball » Thu Dec 06, 2018 6:17 pm

Hi, and welcome. congratulations on that pick up , that would be my dream come true. If you are going to part with any of it let me know as I would love to get my hands on a disk system.

The c3 monitor 65a is very limited commands if you have D/H/M it probably working

L = load address
R = return
P = list memory content
G = Run

also to use go the stack pointer and program counter need to be set, here is a example .

CAPS LOCK ON
65a.jpg
65a.jpg (225.51 KiB) Viewed 108 times
Let us know how it goes
Replica 600 Rev D:8K,CEGMON
Replica 610 Rev B: 24k,MPI B-51 with Custom Data separator D-13
510 on the bench/replica 582 backplane/replica 470a /replica 555/original 570B/2 x Shugart 851
Ongoing : 630 ,620 ,510,542c,custom 590,SA1200,592,594,596,598

MK14HAK
Posts: 298
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2011 1:49 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Starting up a C3 oem. Problems...

Post by MK14HAK » Thu Dec 06, 2018 8:32 pm

Welcome Kristoffer, Wow great find. Sounds promising as far as getting things running. Connectors on the 48 line bus cause alot of problems for OSI users. Love to see some photos of the HD and terminals. Was the garage owner original user? Any history known?
600RevB:16K,2MHz,64x32,470,CEGMON
SuperKit:502,540B,542B,CEGMON, 8" and 5" FDDs
Cards:PE IO,6522 D-A-D, AY3-8910,ProgramGraphics,Color,UK101
WIP:Archive/Restore Util,HexDOS,FDD Emulator

Stoffe
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2018 11:00 am

Re: Starting up a C3 oem. Problems...

Post by Stoffe » Fri Dec 07, 2018 10:50 am

Thank you all! :)
The problem is that i cant write any letters from the terminal. So i cant write M to get into the machinecode monitor. When i write M the osi system makes a CR and no M. I can fix a video that explain the problem... :D

Klyball
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:53 am

Re: Starting up a C3 oem. Problems...

Post by Klyball » Fri Dec 07, 2018 9:33 pm

Did you try P000 after the return, we know the tx is working ,Do you have a pc with a serial port to try and use a terminal program,

What type of terminal are you using, be sure caps lock is on
Replica 600 Rev D:8K,CEGMON
Replica 610 Rev B: 24k,MPI B-51 with Custom Data separator D-13
510 on the bench/replica 582 backplane/replica 470a /replica 555/original 570B/2 x Shugart 851
Ongoing : 630 ,620 ,510,542c,custom 590,SA1200,592,594,596,598

Stoffe
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2018 11:00 am

Re: Starting up a C3 oem. Problems...

Post by Stoffe » Sat Dec 08, 2018 3:49 pm

Hello!
I tested with another terminal, VT100. Now i got it working... :D

Did a recap on the floppydrivers last night but i dont get it to boot. More testing later... :D

I tryed to post some photos on the machines but it did not work.

Stoffe
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2018 11:00 am

Re: Starting up a C3 oem. Problems...

Post by Stoffe » Sun Dec 09, 2018 10:25 pm

Hello!
Is there any simpel program you can type in to test the floppy? I try to boot the system but the floppy goes to startposition and nothing more happens. I tryed many disks but the same problem. Maby it is the floppydrive.

I started both the hard drives. They started and spinn up ok but the ready light did not go on. Do they need to be connected to the ohio system to light the ready light or have i any fault on the disks?

MK14HAK
Posts: 298
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2011 1:49 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Starting up a C3 oem. Problems...

Post by MK14HAK » Mon Dec 10, 2018 7:54 pm

Mark's C3Dump program may help. http://osi.marks-lab.com/software/tools.html
Do you have DVM or oscilloscope ? Any code loaded to $2200 on attempted boot? (OS65D) . By the way,what disks do you have?
600RevB:16K,2MHz,64x32,470,CEGMON
SuperKit:502,540B,542B,CEGMON, 8" and 5" FDDs
Cards:PE IO,6522 D-A-D, AY3-8910,ProgramGraphics,Color,UK101
WIP:Archive/Restore Util,HexDOS,FDD Emulator

Post Reply